top of page

 

Privacy Policy

 

 

 

At ARC, we understand the importance of privacy for our participants. 

 

We are committed to protecting our participants' and their support networks' information. 

In our Privacy Policy, we provide information about when and why we collect personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. 

To read our Privacy Policy in full, click on the document here >          or read it below.

 

 

 

 

STATEMENT
Personal information collected by ARC Disability Services Inc. (ARC) is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
(the 'Privacy Act'). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a person and includes
sensitive health information.

 

ARC follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and ARC’s People (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).


ARC has developed a Privacy & Confidentiality Policy to protect privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy
on request, or may be downloaded from the ARC website, and contains detailed information about ARC’s
responsibilities, Personal rights, and the information that may be collected by ARC and how it would be used.

 

The primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide disability services to people in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating ARC’s services. The kind of personal information ARC collects will depend on the relationship with the organisation (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, on line user of the ARC website and social media pages).
 

ARC usually collects personal information directly from the person. However, ARC sometimes collect personal
information from a third party such as a carer, trustee or authorised representative or from a publicly available
source, but only if:

  • Consent has been provided to such collection or would reasonably expect ARC to collect personal information in this way; or

  • If it is necessary for a specific purpose.
     

ARC only collects personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of the
organisations functions or activities.


Personal information may be used to:

  • Provide goods or a service;

  • Provide educational information on disability care and awareness;

  • Report to government or other funding bodies how the funding is used;

  • Process donations or purchase and provide receipts;

  • Communicate about how a donation is used or about ARC’s services, causes, events, products and services;

  • Respond to feedback or complaints; and

  • Answer queries.


It may also be used for:

  • Any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised; and

  • Directly related purposes.
     

ARC uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.


We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by ARC against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
 

Individuals can access the personal information that ARC holds pertaining to them; and you can ask to correct the personal information we hold. For more information, see ARC’s Information Management Policy - “Access to records” and “Alteration of records containing personal information”.
 

If an individual is listed on one or more of ARC’s email lists, they can opt out at any time. Individuals can
unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.

 

HOW TO CONTACT ARC
For further information contact ARC at info@arcinc.org.au; visit ARC at www.arcinc.org.au or alternatively you
can write to ARC at:

 

ARC Disability Services Inc.
PO Box 942 N
North Cairns QLD 4870

 

Assisted contact options are also available.
 

REFERENCES
Privacy Act 1988

 

 

COLLABORATION · COMMITMENT · CREATIVITY · DIVERSITY · EMPOWERMENT · FLEXIBILITY · RESPECT · FUN

bottom of page